Stockwell v. Santiago
[…] Thus, the allegation that prison officials may have committed a criminal offense against the plaintiff does not constitute a constitutional violation. Because the plaintiff had no right to have correctional officials prosecuted for criminal conduct and the language of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-60 does not create a private cause of action, the allegation that defendants Sweets and Halloran assaulted him in the second degree fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and is dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1). VI. Violation of Civil State Statute

The plaintiff asserts a claim pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-58(a), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice . . . for any person to subject or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of . . . physical disability." Although this is a civil statute, it is criminal in nature given that its violation constitutes a class A misdemeanor. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58(e).

Courts have consistently held that this statute does not give rise to a private cause of action. See Malick v.