Stiles v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (Compl. ¶ 38.) In June 2013, Plaintiff's tenants moved out and Plaintiff moved back into the property. (Compl. ¶ 39.) Plaintiff missed her June 2013 loan payment and has not made any payments since then. (Compl. ¶ 39.)

A second notice of default was recorded on October 22, 2013. (Compl. ¶ 42; RJN Ex. K.) Defendant filed a "Declaration of Compliance" executed on August 27, 2013 by Ursula Dupree, Defendant's Vice President of Loan Documentation, in which Dupree states that Wells Fargo had contacted Plaintiff pursuant to California Civil Code section 2923.55(b)(2) to "assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." (RJN Ex. K (quotation marks omitted).) Plaintiff alleges that she was not contacted by anyone at Wells Fargo prior to August 27, 2013 to discuss her options, contrary to Dupree's statement. (Compl. ¶ 40.)