Maomanivong v. National City Mortgage Co.
[…] The Amended Complaint specifically alleges that PNC Bank acted as the mortgage servicer, see Am. Compl. at ¶ 103 ("Defendant National City Mortgage is the servicer of the subject loan."), and Plaintiff's allegations of PNC Bank/National City Mortgage's conduct in the relevant time period describe the acts of a mortgage servicer. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5 ("'Mortgage servicer' means a person or entity who directly services a loan, or who is responsible for interacting with the borrower, managing the loan account on a daily basis including collecting and crediting periodic loan payments, managing any escrow account, or enforcing the note and security instrument, either as the current owner of the promissory note or as the current owner's authorized agent.").

Accordingly, the court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded a violation of Section 2923.6, and the motion to dismiss this claim is denied.

D. California Civil Code § 2923.5