Stile v. Korb
[…] Dr. Stile appealed.

We review a district court's decision to grant an anti-SLAPP special motion to dismiss de novo. Coker v. Sassone , 135 Nev. 8, 10, 432 P.3d 746, 748-49 (2019). "Under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes, a moving party may file a special motion to dismiss if an action is filed in retaliation to the exercise of free speech. A district court considering a special motion to dismiss must undertake a two-prong analysis." Id. at 11-12, 432 P.3d at 749 ; see NRS 41.660(1)(a). First, the court shall "[d]etermine whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). Second, "[i]f the court determines that the moving party has met [her] burden[.] ... [the court shall] determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS 41.660(3)(b).

The current version of Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes were in effect when Korb posted her Yelp review and filed her anti-SLAPP motion.

Korb's review taken as a whole was her opinion which cannot be false

On appeal, Dr.