Stewart v. Human Relations Comm.
[…] If those findings are not supported by substantial evidence, "or are not the product of an orderly and logical deductive process, then the decision under review cannot stand."

Quaker Hill Place v. State Human Relations Comm'n, 498 A.2d 175, 178 (Del. Super. 1985) (citing 29 Del. C. §§ 10142, 10161(5)).

Domino's Pizza v. Marian Harris and the Human Relations Comm'n, 2000 WL 1211151, at *6 (Del. Super. 2000).

Id.

Quaker Hill Place, 498 A.2d at 179 (citing Baker v. Connell, 488 A.2d 1303, 1309 (Del. 1985)).

DISCUSSION

The relevant statute, 6 Del. C. § 4504(a), provides as follows:

No person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital status, creed, color, sex, handicap or national origin, any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages or privileges thereof.

§ 4504(a).

The purpose of Delaware's Equal Accommodation Law is "to prevent . . . practices of discrimination against any person because of race, age, marital status, creed, color, sex, handicap or national origin."