Stewart v. Harrah's Illinois Corporation
[…] See Gragg v. Calandra, 297 Ill. App.3d 639, 645, 696 N.E.2d 1282, 1286 (2d Dist. 1998). A person may be liable for battery not only if the contact results in physical harm, but also for contact that is merely offensive or insulting. See id. Each Defendant named in this Count moves for summary judgment advancing self-defense arguments.

1. Battery Claim Against Larson

Larson argues that the force he used in effecting Stewart's arrest was reasonable under Section 7/5 of the Illinois Criminal Code. Codifying the common law doctrine of the use of force as applicable to police officers, Section 7-5 of the Illinois Criminal Code provides:

A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.
720 ILCS 5/7-5(a). Although Section 7-5 is part of the state criminal code, it has been applied in cases where police officers are faced with civil liability for battery in effecting arrests. See, e.g., LaMonte v. City of Belleville, 41 Ill.