Stevenson-Perez v. Pauls
[…] Stevenson-Perez, however, would have no right to appeal if the court had declined to hold Ms. Pauls in contempt.

II. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Ordering Dr. Stevenson-Perez to Pay Ms. Pauls's Legal Expenses

Employing § 12-103 of the Family Law Article, the circuit court ordered Dr. Stevenson-Perez to pay $5,200.18 of Ms. Pauls's legal expenses. Although that order is no more of a final judgment than the magistrate's recommendation against a finding of contempt, this Court has allowed a person to appeal such an order under CJP § 12-303(3)(v), which authorizes appeals from "interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case . . . [f]or . . . the payment of money." Lieberman v. Lieberman, 81 Md. App. 575, 582 (1990).

It is debatable whether Lieberman was correctly decided.