Simmons v. Perkins
[…] Md. Code (1974, 1984 Repl. Vol., 1984 Supp.), § 12-303(3)(v) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Courts Article) permits an immediate appeal from an order for "the payment of money" entered by a circuit court in a civil case. At issue here is whether an order assessing counsel fees pursuant to Md.R. 604 b is immediately appealable. As explained below we hold that it is not.

Section 12-303(3)(v) reads:
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
. . . .
(3) An order: . . .
(v) For the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property or the payment of money, or the refusal to rescind or discharge such an order, unless the delivery or payment is directed to be made to a receiver appointed by the court.
Chapter 255 of the Acts of 1984 redesignated § 12-303(c)(5) as § 12-303(3)(v).

We expressly reserved this question in Waters v.