Stevens v. Walgreen Co.
[…] 2. Express Warranty Claim

The complaint also plausibly alleges that Defendant violated the Uniform Commercial Code's express warranty provision when it sold "stay-put flexible" lidocaine patches with instructions to "[u]se one patch for up to 12 hours." That provision, as adopted by New York, states that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-313(a). "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-313(1)(b).