Antifun Ltd. v. Wayne Indus.
[…] B. Breach of Express Warranty Claim (Count Two)

Count Two, breach of express warranty, is brought against Ruth only. The AC alleges that Ruth falsely warranted that he owned the pods that he offered to sell Antifun. Id. ¶ 42. In moving to dismiss, Ruth argues that this statement was not a warranty about the products; that the assertedly fraudulent statement is not pled with particularity; and that the AC fails to adequately allege reliance. Mem. at 12–13. The Court agrees that Antifun has failed to properly allege reliance. Dismissal of this claim is therefore in order.

Under N.Y. UCC § 2-313(1), "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. UCC § 2-313(1).