Stevens v. Cabarrus Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Spell v. McDaniel, 824 F.2d 1380, 1386 (4th Cir. 1987). The existence of such authority is determined by state law. City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 124, 108 S.Ct. 915, 99 L.Ed.2d 107 (1988) (plurality opinion); Riddick v. Sch. Bd. of City of Portsmouth, 238 F.3d 518, 523 (4th Cir. 2000).

Under North Carolina law, a school board is the final policymaker with regard to the employment and discharge of school employees. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45(c) (2020) ("An appeal shall lie to the local board of education from any final administrative decision in ... the terms of conditions of employment or employment status of a school employee."); see also Barrett v. Bd. of Educ. of Johnston Cnty., N.C., 13 F. Supp. 3d 502, 511 (E.D.N.C. 2014) ("North Carolina vests the Board itself with the authority to make final policy for the local school district."); Marshall v.