Stephenson v. Commonwealth
[…] Bartley v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 740, 744-45 (2017).

Evidence "offered by [a criminal] defendant" regarding her "mental condition" at the time of the alleged offense, "including expert testimony," is "relevant, is not evidence concerning an ultimate issue of fact, and shall be admitted if" it "tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged and . . . is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence." Code § 19.2-271.6(B); see 2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I, chs. 523, 540. Further, "to establish the underlying mental condition," the defendant "must show" that the condition "existed at the time of the offense and that the condition satisfies the diagnostic criteria for (i) a mental illness, (ii) a developmental disability or intellectual disability, or (iii) autism spectrum disorder as defined in the most recent edition of the [DSM]." Code § 19.2-271.6 (B). "Mental illness" is "a disorder of thought, mood, perception, or orientation that significantly impairs judgment or capacity to recognize reality." Code §19.2-271.6 (A).

Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding the proffered report because Stephenson failed to establish that she suffered from a "mental condition" as defined in Code § 19.2-271.6, or that any such mental condition existed at the time of her offenses.