Stelling v. Middlesex Ins. Co.
[…] Any party may challenge venue, on the grounds of noncompliance with s. 801.50 or any other statute designating proper venue, by filing a motion for change of venue:

(1) At or before the time the party serves [the party's] first motion or responsive pleading in the action.

(2) After the time set forth in sub. (1), upon a showing that despite reasonable diligence, the party did not discover the grounds therefor at or before that time.

Sec. 801.51 ; see also WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) ("Objection to venue shall be made in accordance with s. 801.51.").

¶25 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 801.53, motions to change venue "under ss. 801.51 and 801.52 shall be determined on the basis of proofs submitted by the parties unless the court orders a hearing or oral argument." Sec. 801.53.