Stelling v. Middlesex Ins. Co.
[…] Meyers v. Bayer AG , 2007 WI 99, ¶23, 303 Wis. 2d 295, 735 N.W.2d 448. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted).

A. Applicable Statutes

¶23 The following statutes are pertinent to this issue. WISCONSIN STAT . § 801.50(2) states the alternative ways of establishing venue in civil actions, and we have provided the text of this statute in footnote four above. ¶24 WISCONSIN STAT . § 801.51 provides:

Any party may challenge venue, on the grounds of noncompliance with s. 801.50 or any other statute designating proper venue, by filing a motion for change of venue:

(1) At or before the time the party serves [the party's] first motion or responsive pleading in the action.

(2) After the time set forth in sub. (1), upon a showing that despite reasonable diligence, the party did not discover the grounds therefor at or before that time.

Sec. 801.51 ; see also WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) ("Objection to venue shall be made in accordance with s. 801.51.").