Stelling v. Middlesex Ins. Co.
[…] However, as explained above, Mt. Morris's interpretation, that a defendant can do substantial business in only one county, would require adding words to the statute to clarify that "substantial" means "the most substantial," which we cannot do. Further, as we next explain, Mt. Morris's interpretation is also not consistent with an interpretation of the statute viewed as a whole.

¶40 That the general rule about the meaning of "the" does not apply here follows logically from the immediately preceding section, WIS. STAT. § 801.50(2)(b) : "In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof ... is situated." "The county" cannot logically mean a single county when a "part" of some property is located in one county and another "part" is located in a different county.