Stelling v. Middlesex Ins. Co.
[…] Morris Mutual had, as of February 1, 2022, 559 insurance policies in force in Dane County and, as of March 7, 2022, earned $859,145 in annual premiums from those policies. Alternatively, Mt. Morris sought a discretionary change of venue to Sauk County in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses under WIS. STAT. § 801.52. Mt. Morris and Stelling filed briefs with supporting affidavits and presented arguments at a hearing, at the conclusion of which the circuit court issued a ruling denying "[t]he Defendants’ motion."

Wisconsin Stat . § 801.50(2) provides as follows:

(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:

(a) In the county where the claim arose;

(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;

(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or

(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.

Sec. 801.50(2).

¶11 After this court granted Mt. Morris's petition for leave to appeal, Mt. Morris and Stelling filed their appellate briefs and this court held oral argument.