Stelling v. Middlesex Ins. Co.
[…] State ex rel. Universal Processing Servs. of Wis., LLC v. Circuit Ct. of Milwaukee Cnty. , 2017 WI 26, ¶86, 374 Wis. 2d 26, 892 N.W.2d 267.

¶74 Whether or not a defendant agrees that a case has been properly venued under the terms of WIS. STAT. § 801.50(2), the defendant may in either case seek a discretionary change of venue under WIS. STAT. § 801.52. Salachna , 399 Wis. 2d 759, ¶20, 966 N.W.2d 923 ; see also § 801.50(6) ("Venue under [ s. 801.50 ] may be changed under s. 801.52"). WISCONSIN STAT . § 801.52 provides, in pertinent part:

Discretionary change of venue. The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses ....

The portion of Wis. Stat. § 801.52 not reproduced here concerns specific exceptions to the discretionary change of venue rule, none of which are relevant to this appeal. Wis. Stat. § 801.52.

Sec. 801.52

¶75 By its terms, the statute requires that, in deciding whether to change venue, a circuit court must consider the situation before it in light of "the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses." WIS. STAT. § 801.52 ; see also West , 250 Wis. 2d 740, ¶10, 642 N.W.2d 233 (affirming circuit court's exercise of discretion based on considerations of the interest of justice and the convenience of the parties or witnesses).

¶76 We pause to address Mt.