Stelling v. Middlesex Ins. Co.
[…] ¶55 As to the timing of Middlesex's purported challenge in the circuit court, WIS. STAT. § 801.51 provides that a party may challenge venue only by filing a motion for change of venue: "(1) At or before the time the party serves [the party's] first motion or responsive pleading in the action. (2) After the time set forth in sub. (1), upon a showing that despite reasonable diligence, the party did not discover the grounds therefor at or before that time." Sec. 801.51. Middlesex raised improper venue as an affirmative defense in its answer, but did not file a motion at the initial pleadings stage and made no showing, when it joined Mt.