State ex rel. Universal Processing Servs. of Wis., LLC v. Circuit Court of Milwaukee Cnty.
[…] After thorough briefing and argument by adverse, interested parties, this petition offers the court an opportunity to evaluate a particular order for compliance with the referee statute. Examining the proper use of statutorily permissible referees allows us to give guidance to courts and litigants, thus mitigating uncertainty in Wisconsin courts. In support of that endeavor, I write to supplement the already comprehensive discussion in Part III of the majority opinion.

¶129 Our evaluation of the Reference at issue here must begin with the text of Wis. Stat. § 805.06, which authorizes the appointment of referees, establishes the circumstances under which a circuit court may make a reference, and delineates some powers and tasks that a circuit court may permissibly delegate. "A court in which an action is pending may appoint a referee," § 805.06(1), but "[a] reference shall be the exception and not the rule," § 805.06(2). Subsection (2) goes on to explain when a court may appoint a referee: