State ex rel. Universal Processing Servs. of Wis., LLC v. Circuit Court of Milwaukee Cnty.
[…] ¶107 Because the Order of Reference impermissibly authorized the referee to rule on dispositive motions, any such referee rulings and the circuit court's orders adopting the referee's recommended rulings on dispositive motions, such as the parties' motions for summary judgment, are vacated.

¶108 Finally, Newtek requests that we direct that a new judge be assigned to the matter on remand. Counsel for the circuit court objects, observing that Wis. Stat. § 801.58(7) permits a party to request substitution of a judge, within 20 days after the remittitur is filed in the circuit court, "[i]f upon an appeal from a judgment or upon a writ of error the appellate court ... reverses or modifies the judgment or order...."

¶109 True, the statute limits substitution to appeals and writs of error, and a petition for a supervisory writ is neither an appeal nor a writ of error. But, as counsel for the circuit court forthrightly explains, this court has stated that Wis.