Steinmetz v. United Parcel Serv. & Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–556(a) provides:

“Any action of the board pursuant to the workers compensation act, other than the disposition of appeals of preliminary orders or awards under K.S.A. 44–534a, and amendments thereto, shall be subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act [ (KJRA) ] by appeal directly to the court of appeals.”

K.S.A. 77–607(a), part of the KJRA, declares that a person who has standing, has exhausted all administrative remedies, and has timely filed a petition for judicial review is entitled to judicial review of a final agency action. K.S.A. 77–607(b)(1) defines a final agency action as “the whole or a part of any agency action other than nonfinal agency action.” K.S.A. 77–607(b)(2) defines “nonfinal agency action” as “the whole or a part of an agency determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing, conference or other process that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to be preliminary, preparatory, procedural or intermediate with regard to subsequent agency action of that agency or another agency.”

The threshold question is whether the Board's order was final or nonfinal; if it was final, the jurisdictional inquiry ends, as Steinmetz does not challenge whether UPS meets the other requirements of K.S.A. 77–607(a).