Allen v. Dovenmuehle Mortg., Inc.
[…] Because Plaintiffs do not specify when they sent requests for information pursuant to RESPA, it is unclear whether the preamendment or postamendment deadlines apply here.

RESPA defines "qualified written request" as "a written correspondence" that "(i) includes, or otherwise enables the servicer to identify, the name and account of the borrower; and (ii) includes a statement of the reasons for the belief of the borrower, to the extent applicable, that the account is in error or provides sufficient detail to the servicer regarding other information sought by the borrower." 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(B). In implementing RESPA, the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development promulgated 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (2010), which provides: "By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests." A loan servicer that fails to comply with section 2605 is liable to an individual borrower for "any actual damages to the borrower as a result of the failure" and "additional damages, as the court may allow, in the case of a pattern or practice of noncompliance with the requirements of this