Andrade v. Pangborn Corporation
[…] F. Hyatt's Negligence as a Substantial Factor in Causing the Accident

40. Hyatt is an employer under California Labor Code ("Labor Code") §§ 3300(c) and 6304.

41. Employers are under a nondelegable duty to provide employees with a safe place to work and to comply with the applicable safety provisions of the Labor Code. Specifically, § 6400 provides that "Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein."

42. Labor Code § 6401 provides as follows: "Every employer shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful.