Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] The court does not conclude that the plaintiff's present summary process action is retaliatory and in violation of [§ 21–80a].”

Section 21–80a (b) specifies the circumstances in which a landlord's eviction action will not be deemed retaliatory if commenced within six months of the tenants engagement in certain protected activities. In addition to the grounds previously discussed, § 21–80a (b) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 21–80, the owner may maintain an action to recover possession of the premises if ... (3) the owner seeks to recover possession pursuant to section 21–80 on the basis of a notice which was given to the resident before the resident's complaint.” (Emphasis added.) Section 21–80 requires specific types of written notices that a landlord must provide to a tenant prior to eviction, depending on whether the tenant is a mobile home owner or renter and on the ground for eviction.