Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] Because we, like the Appellate Court, conclude that the exception under § 21–80a (b)(1) would permit the plaintiff to maintain the present summary process action even if the defendants had engaged in protected conduct, we need not reach the question of whether any of these activities would in fact satisfy § 21–80a (a).

We begin with the language of the statute. Section 21–80a (b) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 21–80, the owner may maintain an action to recover possession of the premises if: (1) The resident is using the dwelling unit or the premises for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent; (2) the condition complained of was caused by the wilful actions of the resident or another person in his household or a person on the premises with his consent; or (3) the owner seeks to recover possession pursuant to section 21–80 on the basis of a notice which was given to the resident before the resident's complaint.” Section 21–80a (b) thus indicates that a park owner may maintain a summary process action against a resident who has engaged in conduct protected under § 21–80a (a) if: (1) the action was permitted by General Statutes § 21–80(b)(1); and (2) one of the enumerated exceptions applied.