Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] Section 21–80a (b) thus indicates that a park owner may maintain a summary process action against a resident who has engaged in conduct protected under § 21–80a (a) if: (1) the action was permitted by General Statutes § 21–80(b)(1); and (2) one of the enumerated exceptions applied.

Because § 21–80a (b) expressly limits the application of the exceptions provided therein to summary process actions that are “permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 21–80,” we first consider the statute in relation to § 21–80.

Section 21–80 articulates grounds for dispossessing residents of mobile manufactured home parks. In particular, § 21–80(b)(1)(C) specifies that a park owner may dispossess a resident who is in “[m]aterial noncompliance ... with the rental agreement or with rules or regulations adopted under section 21–70....” In other words, to evict residents who own their own mobile home on the basis of noncompliance with the rental agreement or park rules and regulations, such noncompliance must be at least material.

.General Statutes § 21–80(b) provides in relevant part: “(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a–23, an owner may terminate a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons:


“(A) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges or reasonable incidental services charges;

“(B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical condition of the park;

“(C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules or regulations adopted under section 21–70;

“(D) Failure by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the owner has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection; or

“(E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice (i) at least three hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given before June 23, 1999, or (ii) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless of whether any other notice under this section or section 21–70 has been given before June 23, 1999; provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21–70, section 21–70a, subsection (a) of this section, this subdivision and section 21–80b shall be construed to invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before June 23, 1999....”