Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] First, we observe that the plaintiff initiated the present summary process action on the basis of material noncompliance with the rental agreement, as permitted by § 21–80(b)(1)(C). In rendering judgment of possession in favor of the plaintiff, the trial court necessarily found that the defendants'conduct constituted material noncompliance, and the defendants did not appeal this part of the trial court's decision.

Second, although the trial court did not expressly determine whether parking excess vehicles on one's lot constituted, pursuant to § 21–80a (b)(1), a “[use of] the dwelling unit or the premises ... for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement” as we interpret it, we believe that the trial court's findings compel the conclusion that the defendants' violation did indeed fall within this subdivision of § 21–80a (b).