Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] In particular, § 21–82(b)(1) requires the tenant to “[c]omply with all obligations primarily imposed upon residents by applicable provisions of any building, housing or fire code materially affecting health and safety....”

with General Statutes § 47a–23c (b)(1)(C) (elderly, blind or disabled lessors)

.Section 21–80(a) makes clear that the grounds and procedures for evicting tenants under § 47a–23 also apply to mobile park residents who rent their home.

and General Statutes § 21–80(b)(1)(B) (mobile park residents who own their mobile home). One group entitled to such heightened protection is mobile home park residents who own their home, like the defendants in the present case, who can be evicted upon proof of “[m]aterial noncompliance ... with any statute or regulation materially affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical condition of the park....” General Statutes § 21–80(b)(1)(B). Notably, this standard is higher than the one articulated by the majority in two ways, both in terms of its dual emphasis on materiality and the legal source of the requisite violation.