Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal, supra, at 175, 983 A.2d 35. The Appellate Court overlooks, however, the fact that the legislature unambiguously struck a different balance for mobile park tenants than for other tenants, as is clearly reflected in the different burdens of proof for the defense of retaliatory eviction for the two classes. Compare General Statutes § 47a–33 (providing affirmative defense to tenant when landlord brought eviction action “solely” because tenant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, violation of certain statutes, regulations or ordinances) with General Statutes § 21–80a (a) (prescribing presumption of retaliatory eviction of mobile park tenant when action brought within six months of tenant's engagement in broader class of specified protected activities); see also General Statutes § 21–80a (d) ( “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to in any way limit the [retaliatory eviction] defense providedin section 47a–33”). A different balance is justified in part because most mobile park tenants have property interests that other tenants do not.