Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal, supra, 118 Conn.App. at 173, 983 A.2d 35. If, however, the park owner had already established material noncompliance with the rental agreement to initiate the summary process action under § 21–80(b)(1)(C) in the first instance, it follows a fortiori that such material noncompliance would also constitute a “violation of a material provision of the rental agreement”; id.; thereby satisfying § 21–80a (b)(1). In effect, the requirements of §§ 21–80a (b)(1) and 21–80(b)(1)(C) would be coextensive.

To determine the scope of § 21–80a (b)(1), we turn to the requirement that a park owner show that the resident is “using the dwelling unit or the premises ... for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement....” “[W]e are mindful that [i]t is a basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature [does] not intend to enact meaningless provisions.... [I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute