Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] The defendants argue that the Appellate Court improperly interpreted § 21–80a (b)(1). They maintain that the language clearly and unambiguously requires a showing that the tenant used the property as a whole for the purpose of violating the rental agreement, such as using the property for a commercial purpose or converting the single unit site into a multi-unit site. The defendants posit that they are entitled to the protection of § 21–80a (a) because the parking of extra vehicles on their lot is not “using the dwelling unit or the premises ... for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement”; General Statutes § 21–80a (b)(1); as they urge us to interpret it.