Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] Although our interpretation of the relevant statutory language differs from that of the Appellate Court, even under our narrower interpretation, the Appellate Court's ultimate conclusion that the defendants' violation was encompassed by § 21–80a (b) was proper.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT and ZARELLA, Js., concurred. HARPER, J., with whom PALMER, J., joins, dissenting.

I fully agree with the majority that the Appellate Court misconstrued General Statutes § 21–80a (b)(1), which provides an exception to the statutory bar to an eviction action commenced within six months of a mobile park tenant engaging in specified protected activities upon proof that the tenant is “using the dwelling unit or the premises ... for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement,” to mean simply that the tenant has violated a material provision of the rental agreement.