Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] Had the legislature intended the result the majority reaches, it readily could have stated “using the dwelling unit or the premises in material violation of the rental agreement” or even “using the dwelling unit or the premises in violation of ... § 21–80,” which prescribes conditions for evicting mobile home park tenants. Therefore, it is improper either to fail to give independent meaning to the essential term “purpose” or to substitute the term “material.”

.General Statutes § 21–80(b)(1) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a–23, an owner may terminate a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons ...
“(B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical condition of the park;
“(C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules or regulations adopted under section 21–70....” (Emphasis added.)

More fundamentally, it is difficult to ascertain any meaningful difference between the effect of the Appellate Court's interpretation, which the majority acknowledges is inconsistent with the purpose of § 21–80a, and the majority's initial interpretation.