Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] Excess vehicles are commonly parked on common property or impinge upon the roads throughout the park, making snow removal and maintenance difficult.”

II

In light of this conclusion, I turn to the question of whether, under a proper construction of § 21–80a (b)(1), the Appellate Court's judgment affirming the judgment of the trial court in favor of the plaintiff should be affirmed. In my view, the meaning of the pertinent exception, both generally and as applied to the facts of the present case, is relatively straightforward.

Section 21–80a (b)(1) permits a mobile home park owner to overcome the presumption that it is evicting a mobile park tenant for engaging in activities protected under subsection (a) of that statute by demonstrating, inter alia, that “[t]he resident is using the dwelling unit or the premises for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent....” (Emphasis added.) As we previously have discussed, the common meaning of “purpose” is “something set up as an object or end to be attained....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)