Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal
[…] It provides adequate protection to residents who have engaged in activities enumerated by § 21–80a (a) while preserving the park owner's statutory remedy of summary process in those cases in which the residents' actions may affect the safety and welfare of other residents. Alternatively, under the defendants' interpretation, a resident who has engaged in protected conduct could materially violate the lease without fear of being subject to eviction for a six month period, regardless of the burdens that that conduct could place on the owner and other park residents.

.General Statutes § 21–82 provides in relevant part: “(a) At all times during the tenancy the owner shall ...


“(6) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the portion of the mobile manufactured home park that is not the responsibility of each resident in a fit and habitable condition ...

“(7) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition ...

“(13) Maintain any road within the park in good condition, [and] provide adequate space for parking of two cars for each lot....”

In sum, we disagree with the Appellate Court's determination that § 21–80a (b)(1) is ambiguous and that a broad interpretation is necessary to balance the interests of park owners and residents.