State v. Zoie H. (In re Zoie H.)
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

An appellate court reviews juvenile cases de novo on the record and reaches its conclusions independently of the juvenile court’s findings.

In re Adoption of Micah H. , 301 Neb. 437, 918 N.W.2d 834 (2018).

Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.

See id.

The review of constitutional standards is a question of law and is reviewed independently of the trial court’s determination. IV. ANALYSIS

State v. Montoya, 304 Neb. 96, 933 N.W.2d 558 (2019).

1. MOTION TO QUASH

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808 (Reissue 2016) provides, "A motion to quash may be made in all cases when there is a defect apparent upon the face of the record, including defects in the form of the indictment or in the manner in which an offense is charged." We have consistently held that the proper procedure for raising a facial constitutional challenge to a criminal statute is to file a motion to quash, and all defects not raised in a motion to quash are taken as waived by a defendant pleading the general issue.

State v.