State v. Zoie H. (In re Zoie H.)
[…] State , 108 Neb. 239, 188 N.W. 110 (1922) (juvenile petition does not charge crime and does not entitle juvenile to jury trial).

The following year, a majority of this court again held that "a juvenile court proceeding, under the controlling statute in the State of Nebraska, is a civil proceeding and under the doctrine of parens patriae, the constitutional guarantees of a jury trial and the incidents thereto are not applicable to a juvenile proceeding under our statute."

McMullen v. Geiger , 184 Neb. 581, 584, 169 N.W.2d 431, 433 (1969). See, also, Laurie , supra note 29.

Currently, § 43-279(1) provides in part: "The adjudication portion of hearings shall be conducted before the court without a jury, applying the customary rules of evidence in use in trials without a jury." Zoie does not directly challenge the constitutionality of § 43-279(1), but instead argues that the enactment of § 28-1204.05 "elevates felonies alleged in juvenile court to ‘serious criminal case’ status [so] the constitutional requirement of a jury trial right supersedes the language in §