State v. Harris
[…] A defendant is prohibited from attempting to circumvent or avoid conviction under a particular statute by asserting a constitutional challenge to another, collateral statute which is irrelevant to the prosecution. Id. Although Harris was subject to the public notification and other provisions of SORA, and although he may therefore have had standing to challenge the entirety of SORA in an action for declaratory judgment, in this criminal case, he had standing to challenge only those statutes that were relevant to the prosecution.

The State charged in the information that Harris violated § 29–4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a Class IV felony.” Althoughthe State did not cite § 29–4004(9) in the information, it used the language of § 29–4004(9) when it alleged that Harris had failed to update his registration within the time required under this section.