State v. Harris
[…] On May 14, the sheriff's office contacted Harris to inform him he had not updated his registration. Harris went to the sheriff's office to register that day; he was arrested and charged with failing to timely update his SORA registration.

The State filed an information in the district court for Lancaster County charging Harris under § 29–4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a Class IV felony.” Although the State did not cite § 29–4004(9) in the information, it used the language of § 29–4004(9) when it alleged that Harris had “fail[ed] to update his ... registration, in person, to the sheriff of the county in which he [was] located ... at least once every thirty calendar days during the time he ... remain[ed] without residence, temporary domicile, or habitual living location.”

Harris filed a motion to quash the information because “the statutory scheme from which the criminal complaint arises is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to [Harris].”