State v. Harris
[…] Harris did not return to Lincoln until May 13, and he was not in Lincoln during the business hours that the sheriff's office was open to allow him to update his information. On May 14, the sheriff's office contacted Harris to inform him he had not updated his registration. Harris went to the sheriff's office to register that day; he was arrested and charged with failing to timely update his SORA registration.

The State filed an information in the district court for Lancaster County charging Harris under § 29–4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a Class IV felony.”