State v. Zachariah G.
[…] See Garcia , 2009-NMCA-107, ¶ 21, 147 N.M. 150, 217 P.3d 1048.

{11} Neither the Criminal Code nor the uniform jury instructions provide a definition for the term "use" within the context of assault with a deadly weapon. Nor does it appear that our courts have had the opportunity to define that term in this context. This Court, however, has defined the term "use" within the context of our firearm enhancement statute penalizing defendants for using a firearm in the commission of a felony. See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-16(A) (1993) (providing for an increase to the basic sentence "[w]hen a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony"). In State v. Trujillo , 1978-NMCA-041, ¶¶ 1, 10, 91 N.M. 641, 578 P.2d 342, the defendant was convicted of several counts of aggravated assault and battery and received an enhanced sentence for each count for using a firearm in the commission of the underlying felonies.