State v. Ysassi
[…] Instead, for the next thirty seconds, Sergeant Williams continued to follow the vehicle. As Ysassi approached the intersection of Babcock and Melton Minter, she continued to brake on and off through a green light. Sergeant Williams decided to stop the vehicle at that point, based on the erratic behavior.

Sergeant Williams testified that although he did not stop her at the time, he was aware that failing to signal a blinker before changing lanes was a violation of the Texas Transportation Code. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (an "operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position"). "The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred." Whren v. United States, 116 U.S. 1769, 1772 (1996); Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492.

As the Court of Criminal Appeals explained in Walter v.