Leming v. State
[…] We concluded that an officer lacks reasonable suspicion that an offense occurred if the officer does not observe both that a driver drives on an improved shoulder unnecessarily and does so unsafely. Therefore, the majority's reliance on Lothrop does not support its interpretation of § 540.060, and instead suggests the statute's two requirements be read together.

Lothrop v. State, 372 S.W.3d 187 (Tex.Crim.App.2012).

Tex. Transp. Code § 545.058(a)(1–7) (West 2013).

Id. (providing in pertinent part: “An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:....”).

Lothrop , 372 S.W.3d at 191.

Ante, at –––– n.13.

Lothrop, 372 S.W.3d at 191 (citing Castro v. State, 227 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).

Id. at 190–91.