Leming v. State
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... the entire statute is intended to be effective [.]”); Garza v. State, 213 S.W.3d 338, 349 (Tex.Crim.App.2007) ( “We must presume that in enacting a statute, the Legislature intends the entire statute to be effective, and did not intend a useless thing.”) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted); Childress v. State, 784 S.W.2d 361, 364 (Tex.Crim.App.1990) (“We will not presume the Legislature did a useless thing.”).

Acts 1947, 50th Leg. ch. 421, § 22, p. 970.

The Code Construction Act applies in construing the 1995 Transportation Code. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.002(1) (“This chapter applies to ... each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program[.]”); Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995 (enacting Transportation Code).