Leming v. State
[…] (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

Tex. Tranps. Code § 545.060. Violation of these provisions was made a misdemeanor offense in the 1947 legislation, and it remains so under the Transportation Code. This Court has yet to construe this statutory language.

See Acts1947, 50th Leg., ch. 421, § 22, p. 970 (“It is unlawful and unless otherwise declared in this Act with respect to particular offenses, it is a misdemeanor for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required in this Act.”).

See Tex. Transp. Code § 542.301 (“(a) A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle. (b) Except as otherwise provided, an offense under this subtitle is a misdemeanor.”).

In 1993, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals in Houston was called upon to enumerate the elements of the 1947 version of the offense in the context of resolving a double jeopardy claim, in Atkinson v. State, 848 S.W.2d 813 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no pet.). It said: