Leming v. State
[…] To interpret the statute as the courts of appeals in Atkinson and Hernandez have done essentially reads the requirement aspect (stay in a single lane as far as is practical) out of the statute, leaving only the prohibition aspect (do not change lanes when it is unsafe to do so) intact. This take on the statute violates a basic tenet of statutory construction—that we best accomplish the legislative intent by giving efficacy to all of the language in a statute and do not presume that the Legislature did a useless thing. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... the entire statute is intended to be effective [.]”); Garza v. State, 213 S.W.3d 338, 349 (Tex.Crim.App.2007) ( “We must presume that in enacting a statute, the Legislature intends the entire statute to be effective, and did not intend a useless thing.”) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted); Childress v.