State v. Younger
[…] The court in Higginbotham v. Public Service Commission of Maryland analyzed the statutory construction of SG § 12-106(b)(3) and determined that it is "not a 'mere' or 'ordinary' statute of limitations, but is both a statute of limitations and—along with SG § 12-106(b)(1)—a condition precedent to the waiver of sovereign immunity." 412 Md. 112, 128 (2009) (emphasis in original). The court noted that an amendment to the statute in 1994 imposed the requirement that "all MTCA actions be 'filed within 3 years after the cause of action arises.'" Id. at 121. This three-year requirement replaced the previous language of SG § 12-106 that required MTCA actions to be filed within "the applicable statute of limitations." Id.