State v. Younger
[…] Id. at 451. The MTCA provides relief against the State as a substitute for the State personnel in such an action. Id. at 451-52.

Under the MTCA, the waiver of sovereign immunity is limited in several respects, including: "(1) the waiver of sovereign immunity is not effective if the State personnel acted with malice or gross negligence" and "(2) the State's liability cannot exceed $200,000 to a single claimant for injuries from a single incident or occurrence." Id. at 452. For causes of action arising before October 1, 2015, State Government § 12-106 of the Maryland Code requires claimants to "submit[] a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim" and file the action "within 3 years after the cause of action arises." Md. Code, SG § 12-106(b).

In the 2015 and 2016 legislative session, the General Assembly amended the requirement that a claimant must submit a written claim as a condition precedent to suit.