State v. Wright
[…] If the legislature's intent is clear from the statute's language, our inquiry ends. See State v. Smith, supra, at 346–47, 118 A.3d 49. If, however, the statute is ambiguous or its plain meaning yields an absurd result, we go on to consider extratextual evidence of its meaning, such as the statute's legislative history, the circumstances surrounding its enactment, the legislative policy the statute implements, and the statute's relationship with existing legislation and common-law principles. E.g., State v. LaFleur, 307 Conn. 115, 126, 51 A.3d 1048 (2012).

The relevant text of § 54–86f (4) provides: “In any prosecution for sexual assault ... no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is ... otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights.” The statute does not define the term “material.” Generally, when a statutory term is not defined, we presume that it was intended to have its ordinary meaning as expressed in standard dictionaries. See, e.g., State v.