State v. Wright
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Christiano, 228 Conn. 456, 469–70, 637 A.2d 382, cert. denied, 513 U.S. 821, 115 S.Ct. 83, 130 L.Ed.2d 36 (1994).

Thus, to determine whether the prostitution related evidence was properly excluded, we must begin our analysis with the relevant language of the rape shield statute. Section 54–86f prohibits a defendant from presenting evidence of an alleged sexual assault victim's prior sexual conduct, “unless such evidence is [among other things] ... otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights.” General Statutes § 54–86f (4).

In State v. DeJesus, supra, 270 Conn. at 841–42, 856 A.2d 345, we addressed the meaning of “material” in the context of § 54–86f (4).