State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994); State v. Harris, 839 S.W.2d at 75. Although an accused is originally cloaked with a presumption of innocence, a jury verdict removes this presumption and replaces it with one of guilt. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Hence, on appeal, the burden of proof rests with Appellant to demonstrate the insufficiency of the convicting evidence. Id.

B.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-510(a) provides:

[a] person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding, judge, juror or former juror by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything the witness, judge, or juror did in an official capacity as witness, judge, or juror.

Appellant argues that because Hamilton did nothing in an "official capacity" as a witness, she was not a "witness" within the meaning of the statute.