State v. Littleton
[…] Moreover, a guilty verdict replaces the presumption of innocence enjoyed at trial with the presumption of guilt on appeal. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474 (Tenn. 1973). The appellant has the burden of overcoming the presumption of guilt. Id. On appeal, the state is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832 (Tenn. 1978).

Reviewing the evidence absent the "Star 69" testimony, we find sufficient evidence to support the appellant's conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-510 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding . . . by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything the witness . . . did in an official capacity as witness. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-510(a) (1991). We find that the elements of the offense were established by the proof.

The appellant concludes that because the testimony of the witnesses conflicted, the "Star 69" testimony was likely the deciding factor in the minds of the jurors. We disagree.