State v. Wilson
[…] He argues the judge therefore erred by denying defendant's motion for acquittal after the State rested. And he adds, for the first time, that the judge failed to instruct the jury that defendant must have formed the intent to commit a theft before any "intimidating conduct occurred." The judge correctly denied the Reyes motion and properly charged the jury on robbery.

We consider this argument for plain error. R. 2:10-2.

State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454 (1967) (setting forth the test for adjudicating a motion for judgment of acquittal).

N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 sets forth the elements of robbery and the gradation of the offense. A "person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft," that individual:

(1)Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or
(2)Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.
An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]

Robbery is a crime of the first degree if "in the course of committing the theft, . . . the actor is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Relevant to this case, "the intention to steal must precede or be coterminous with the use of force." State v. Lopez, 187 N.J. 91, 101 (2006).