State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Baum, 224 N.J. 147, 160-61 (2016) (second alteration in original) (quoting State v. Galloway, 133 N.J. 631, 647 (1993)). Although a defendant must initially "introduce evidence of a mental disease or defect tending to show that he or she was incapable of forming the requisite intent, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, 'the statute does not shift the burden of proof to the defendant to disprove an essential element of the case.'" Id. at 161 (quoting State v. Moore, 122 N.J. 420, 431 (1991)). Hence, "the burden of proof remains on the State to establish the mens rea of the offense." Ibid. Indeed, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 provides:

[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant
had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense.