State v. Williams
[…] If the probationer admits the commission of a subsequent criminal act, then only one outcome of that hearing, insofar as finding a violation of probation, can occur.

We therefore conclude that the phraseology "regardless of the outcome of the present hearing" is, in the context of the voluntariness of an admission, surplusage.

In reaching this conclusion, we are mindful of A.R.S. § 12-109, which empowers the Supreme Court to promulgate rules to "regulate pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings," but "[t]he rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify substantive rights of a litigant." To give literal effect to the rule language that "regardless of the outcome" of a revocation proceeding a probationer may be tried for the same offense which constituted the grounds for revocation would "abridge, enlarge or modify" what we have determined to be the substantive rights of the