United States v. Frederickson
[…] Appellant's sole claim which would invoke this statutory exclusionary rule is that 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2), which allows state interception orders only for certain offenses, does not encompass the misdemeanor of gambling defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 86-705. Section 2516(2) provides:

(2) The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses. [Emphasis added.]

Appellant relies on the italicized language for the proposition that only state felonies provide an acceptable basis for issuing interception orders.

In a well-reasoned memorandum opinion denying the motion to suppress, Judge Schatz wrote:

The basic question is one of statutory interpretation. Section 2516 permits wiretaps to be authorized for investigations of several enumerated crimes, including gambling, `or other crimes dangerous to life, limb or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.' If the last clause applies to each of the enumerated crimes the statute must be limited to felony investigations as defendant contends. However, the legislative history of the act clearly indicates that this is not the case.