State v. Whittington
[…] Unlike in Goodwin, Whittington was not asking the court to consider issues unrelated to the recalculation of his offender score at resentencing. Instead, Whittington was asking the court to ensure that his offender score was accurate considering all of his criminal history. Indeed, RCW 9.94A.530(2) entitles Whittington to revisit all relevant criminal history at resentencing. This is to "ensure that sentences imposed accurately reflect the offender's actual, complete criminal history, whether imposed at sentencing or upon resentencing." Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 1(3).

RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides, "On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented."

The State next argues that RCW 10.73.090 time-bars Whittington from seeking a comparability analysis at resentencing. That statute says a defendant must bring a collateral attack within one year after the judgment and sentence becomes final unless the judgment is invalid on its face.