State v. Whittington
[…] Because we find no reversible error relating to these claims, we affirm count I, a conviction for rape in the first degree.

MULTIPLE CONVICTIONS

Whittington was charged with two counts of a single crime, rape in the first degree. Each count was charged as an alternative means of committing the same crime. The jury returned a guilty verdict on each count and the trial court entered judgment on both. Whittington argues that the trial court erred by entering judgment on two convictions for the same offense. We agree.

Count I charged Whittington under RCW 9A.44.040(1)(c) and Count II charged RCW 9A.44.040(1)(d). RCW 9A.44.040 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

. . .

(c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious; or

(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.