State v. Whitman
[…] Monumedia II, LLC , 343 Ga. App. at 52 (1), 806 S.E.2d 215 (punctuation omitted); accord Holcomb , 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1), 765 S.E.2d 687 ; Luangkhot v. State , 292 Ga. 423, 424 (1), 736 S.E.2d 397 (2013), superseded by statute on other grounds as recognized by Estrada-Nava v. State , 332 Ga. App. 133, 771 S.E.2d 28 (2015) ; see Deal , 294 Ga. at 173 (1) (a), 751 S.E.2d 337 ("[I]f the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end." (punctuation omitted)).

Here, looking to the statutes in question, OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) permits an appeal by the State in two instances. First, the State may appeal from "an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized. " And in the second instance, the State may appeal from "an order, decision, or judgment ... excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]" On the other hand, OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) permits the State to appeal—subject to certain time limitations—"an order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]" Put another way, OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) permits appeals from orders "excluding evidence other than the evidence with which OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) is concerned."

OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) (emphasis supplied); see, e.g. , State v.