State v. White
[…] Crown Equip. Corp. , 2019 WI 27, ¶12, 386 Wis. 2d 1, 924 N.W.2d 172.

¶27 Constitutional and statutory law provides that no person shall be tried and convicted of a crime while incompetent. Byrge , 237 Wis. 2d 197, ¶¶26-27. Under WIS. STAT. § 971.13(1), "[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." See also Byrge , 237 Wis. 2d 197, ¶¶27-28 (explaining that § 971.13(1) codifies the due process test from Dusky v. United States , 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam)).

¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14 lays out the procedures to be followed "whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." See § 971.14(1r).