State v. White
[…] ¶30 Under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(4)(b), the circuit court "shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue," unless the prosecutor, the defendant, and (if applicable) defense counsel "waive their respective opportunities to present" evidence in addition to the examiner's report. "At the commencement of the hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she claims to be competent or incompetent." Sec. 971.14(4)(b). Pertinent here, "[i]f the defendant stands mute or claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the defendant is competent." Id. If the court, after considering the evidence, "determines that the defendant is competent, the criminal proceeding shall be resumed." See § 971.14(4)(c).