State v. White
[…] Williams , 2014 WI 64, ¶17, 355 Wis. 2d 581, 852 N.W.2d 467 (citing Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶¶45-46, 49 ), and "a plain-meaning interpretation cannot contravene a textually or contextually manifest ... purpose," see Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶49.

¶37 White acknowledges that WIS. STAT. § 971.14 does not explicitly preclude a circuit court from addressing competency unless the examiner provides an ultimate conclusion that is reached to a particular level of certainty. This is a necessary concession. Section 971.14(3)(c) specifically requires only that the examiner's written report contain the "examiner's opinion regarding the defendant's present mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or her defense," and contains no reference to a level of certainty or more generally a requirement that the "opinion" must be admissible under the rules of evidence.