State v. White
[…] Sec. 971.14(a)-(am) ; see also § 971.14(2)(c) (inpatient examinations may last up to 15 days with potential for only one 15-day extension; outpatient examinations to last no more than 30 days). The defendant and the prosecutor may each make their own arrangements to have the defendant examined by additional experts. Sec. 971.14(2)(g) ; see also § 971.14(4)(b) (allowing prosecutor and defendant to present evidence on the issue of competency).

¶29 Continuing with pertinent procedures, the court-appointed examiner "shall personally observe and examine the defendant and shall have access to his or her past or present treatment records." WIS. STAT. § 971.14(2)(e) ; see also Garfoot , 207 Wis. 2d at 227 ("[E]xpert testimony regarding a particular defendant's mental capabilities is necessary" for the reason that "the determination of competence is an individualized, fact-specific decision.").