State v. White
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

See State v. Byrge , 2000 WI 101, ¶27, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 614 N.W.2d 477 ("Defendants who are tried and convicted while legally incompetent are deprived of a due process right to a fair trial." (citing Drope v. Missouri , 420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975) ; Pate v. Robinson , 383 U.S. 378, 378 (1966))); Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1) ("No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.").

¶2 White argues that the circuit court did not follow a requirement of WIS. STAT. § 971.14 in reaching its competency determination.