State v. White
[…] See also Byrge , 237 Wis. 2d 197, ¶¶27-28 (explaining that § 971.13(1) codifies the due process test from Dusky v. United States , 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam)).

¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14 lays out the procedures to be followed "whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." See § 971.14(1r). Provided that the circuit court has found probable cause that the defendant committed the offense charged, see § 971.14(1r)(b)-(c), the court "shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant." Sec. 971.14(2)(a).