State v. Wheeler
[…] THE COURT: [A.B.], if you will come back up here and have a seat, please. Now, [A.B.], you need to tell the truth today like you did yesterday.

THE WITNESS: Okay.

THE COURT: Okay?

THE WITNESS: Um-hum.

While defendant did not object to this statement at trial, he was not required to do so in order to preserve this issue for appeal. State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989). This is so because the prohibitions against a trial judge expressing their opinion contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232, are mandatory. Id. As a result, we consider the merits of this issue.

During any stage of a trial, the trial judge is prohibited from expressing "any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2004). This prohibition includes opinions regarding the credibility of a witness. State v. Hensley, 120 N.C. App. 313, 320-21, 462 S.E.2d 550, 554 (1995).