State v. Webster
[…] App. at 264. Officer Jones testified she found Mr. Laws to be credible. She believed he was motivated by his disapproval of Mr. Webster's conduct and no promises were made to him. Although Mr. Webster contends the court should have been advised of Mr. Laws' lengthy criminal history in order to make a determination about his reliability, a similar contention was rejected in Lopez. See id. at 264-65. We decline to reject Lopez as urged by Mr. Webster. Overall, the affidavit was sufficient to show Mr. Laws' reliability and veracity. Mr. Webster also argues the body wire was unnecessary. RCW 9.73.130 provides:

Each application for an authorization to record communications or conversations pursuant to RCW 9.73.090 . . . shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall state:

. . . .

(f) A particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ.

Here, the affidavit satisfactorily recited other investigative methods, such as stationing an officer close enough to overhear the conversation, would not be feasible due to the fact that Mr. Webster was in jail. Because Mr.