State v. Watson
[…] We disagree.

Section 15A-1022 provides that a judge "may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2009).

To support a finding that there exists a factual basis to accept a plea, the information before the trial court must sufficiently establish the essential elements of the charged offense. State v. Poore, 172 N.C. App. 839, 841-42, 616 S.E.2d 639, 641 (2005). Section 14-7.1 defines habitual felon status and provides as follows:

Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2009).