State v. Watson
[…] Regardless of whether the plea agreement states that "in exchange for X, defendant will be sentenced to Y" or that "in exchange for X, the State will recommend defendant be sentenced to Y," the trial court is free to approve the plea and sentence, reject the plea and sentence, or approve the plea and impose some other sentence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) (2009) ("Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly."); N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1024 (stating that "the judge for any reason" may "impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties"); see also N.C. Gen.