State v. Watson
[…] (emphasis omitted)). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not violate the requirements of section 15A-1024 when it sentenced Watson in the presumptive range.

Watson further argues that the trial court violated section 15A-1022 "in determining there was a factual basis for [his] guilty plea and admission to the status of habitual felon." We disagree.

Section 15A-1022 provides that a judge "may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2009).

To support a finding that there exists a factual basis to accept a plea, the information before the trial court must sufficiently establish the essential elements of the charged offense. State v.