State v. Watson
[…] Further, Watson has requested that this Court treat his appellate brief and the record on appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari. In order to address the merits of Watson's appeal regarding the alleged violations of Article 58, we elect to grant Watson's petition.

Watson first argues that the trial court violated section 15A-1024 by sentencing him in the presumptive range when the plea agreement recommended a sentence at the low end of the mitigated range. We are unpersuaded.

Section 15A-1024 provides as follows:

If at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea. Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 (2009) (emphasis added).

In this case, the plea arrangement provided that "[t]he State recommends . . . that [Watson] be sentenced at the low end of the mitigated range of sentencing for his level." (Emphasis added).