State v. Watson
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) (2009) ("Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly."); N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1024 (stating that "the judge for any reason" may "impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties"); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023, Official Commentary (stating that the statute "requires the judge in open court . . . to tell the defendant whether he will abide by the recommendation as to sentence.