State v. Rhodes
[…] There is, however, no indication in the record that the State withdrew from the plea agreement. Instead, the transcript shows that the trial court sua sponte reopened defendant's sentencing hearing and resentenced him on the basis ofinformation it received during the luncheon recess. Accordingly, this assignment of error lacks merit.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in not following the procedural safeguards established by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1022 and 15A-1024 (2003) upon resentencing him. We agree that the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024. That statute provides:

If at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea. Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has explained that this statute applies when:

the trial judge does not reject a plea arrangement when it is presented to him but hears the evidence and at the time for sentencing determines that a sentence different from that provided for in the plea arrangement must be imposed. Under the express provisions of this statute a defendant is entitled to withdraw his plea and as a matter of right have his case continued until the next term.

State v. Williams, 291 N.C. 442, 446-47, 230 S.E.2d 515, 517-18 (1976) (emphasis original). This is precisely the situation presented in this case. The trial judge should have (1) informed defendant of his decision to impose a sentence other than that provided in the plea agreement, (2) informed him that he could withdraw his plea, and (3) if defendant chose to withdraw his plea, granted a continuance until the next session of court. Because the trial judge failed to follow the procedure mandated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024, we vacate defendant's sentence and remand the matter to the trial court for proceedings consistent with those prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024. See State v.