State v. Watkins
[…] {¶ 9} I. "A COMMON PLEAS COURT MAY DETERMINE THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATUTES UNLESS JURISDICTION TO DO SO IS EXPRESSLY REMOVED BY STATUTE."

{¶ 10} II. "THE RECLASSIFICATION AND NOTIFICATION PROVISIONS OF AMENDED R.C. CHAP. 2950 ARE UNCONSTITUTIONAL UNDER BOTH THE OHIO AND UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONS AND BEAR NO RATIONAL RELATIONSHIP TO THE GOALS OF THE STATUTORY SCHEME."

{¶ 11} In his first assignment of error, Watkins claims that the trial court erred in determining that it lacked jurisdiction to address his constitutional arguments. We agree.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2950.031(E) provides that an offender "who is in a category described in division (A)(2) or (b) of this section may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender *** of the new registration requirements under [S.B. 10]. The offender *** may contest the manner in which the letter sent to the offender *** specifies that the new registration requirements apply to the offender *** or may contest whether those new registration requirements apply at all to the offender ***." Whether S.B. 10 "appl[ies] at all to the offender" includes the issue of the statute's constitutionality.

{¶ 13} More fundamentally, a trial court has an obligation not to apply unconstitutional statutes. Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, e.g., State v.