State v. Waters
[…] Restitution.

Waters also asserts that the district court erred in ordering him to pay restitution in the amount of $1,500 in monthly installments beginning 1 month after being released from incarceration, with payments not to exceed 5 years.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2280 et seq. (Reissue 2008) vests trial courts with the authority to order restitution for actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime for which the defendant is convicted. State v. Holecek, 260 Neb. 976, 621 N.W.2d 100 (2000); State v. Mick, 19 Neb. App. 521, 808 N.W.2d 663 (2012). In imposing restitution, § 29-2281 provides, in part, the following parameters:

To determine the amount of restitution, the court may hold a hearing at the time of sentencing. The amount of restitution shall be based on the actual damages sustained by the victim and shall be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the court record. The court shall consider the defendant's earning ability, employment status, financial resources, and family or other legal obligations and shall balance such considerations against the obligation to the victim.

Pursuant to § 29-2281, before restitution can be properly ordered, the trial court must consider: (1) whether restitution should be ordered, (2) the amount of actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime, and (3) the amount of restitution a criminal defendant is capable of paying. State v. Holecek, supra. The language of § 29-2281 and the case law require appropriate sworn documentation to support both the actual damages sustained by the victim and the defendant's ability to pay. State v. Wells, 257 Neb. 332, 598 N.W.2d 30 (1999). Finally, § 29-2281 provides that the court may order that restitution be made immediately, in specified installments, or within a specified period of time not to exceed 5 years after the date of judgment or defendant's final release date from imprisonment, whichever is later.

The record contains evidence of the actual damages sustained by Rodriguez as well as evidence concerning Waters' ability to pay restitution. The district court considered all of the required factors and specifically weighed the question of whether Waters had the ability to pay restitution.