State v. Mick
[…] Excessive Sentences—Restitution.

Mick also argues that the district court abused its discretion at sentencing by ordering restitution, based upon grounds that the district court did not take into consideration his ability to pay.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2280 et seq. (Reissue 2008) vests trial courts with the authority to order restitution for actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime for which the defendant is convicted. State v. Holecek, 260 Neb. 976, 621 N.W.2d 100 (2000). In imposing restitution, § 29–2281 provides, in part, the following parameters:

To determine the amount of restitution, the court may hold a hearing at the time of sentencing. The amount of restitution shall be based on the actual damages sustained by the victim and shall be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the court record. The court shall consider the defendant's earning ability, employment status, financial resources, and family or other legal obligations and shall balance such considerations against the obligation to the victim.

Pursuant to § 29–2281, before restitution can be properly ordered, the trial court must consider: (1) whether restitution should be ordered, (2) the amount of actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime, and (3) the amount of restitution a criminal defendant is capable of paying. State v. Wells, 257 Neb. 332, 598 N.W.2d 30 (1999). The language of § 29–2281 and the case law require appropriate sworn documentation to support both the actual damages sustained by the victim and the defendant's ability to pay restitution. State v. Wells, supra.

The record indicates that, as part of the plea agreement, Mick agreed to $12,469.74 of restitution as part of a civil judgment.