State v. Washington
[…] We have previously found such broadly defined crimes to include lesser offenses based on specific application to the facts of individual criminal cases, and have also found that under certain circumstances, brandishing a deadly weapon is a lesser included offense of wanton endangerment, and that wanton endangerment is a lesser included offense of malicious assault. See generally, State v. Wright, supra; State v. Bell, supra. Further, West Virginia Code § 61-7-11 states, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, whether licensed to carry the same or not, to carry, brandish or use such weapon in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace." For these reasons, it is clear that in the context of the petitioner's specific trial below, brandishing a deadly weapon was a lesser included offense of attempted malicious assault.