State v. Washington
[…] Pt. 1, State v. Louk, 169 W.Va. 24, 285 S.E.2d 432 (1981) [overruled on other grounds, State v. Jenkins, 191 W.Va. 87, 443 S.E.2d 244 (1994)]; Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Neider, 170 W.Va. 662, 295 S.E.2d 902 (1982))." Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Bell, 211 W.Va. 308, 565 S.E.2d 430 (2002). As the State correctly argued in its response, it would have been impossible for petitioner in this matter to have been found guilty of attempted malicious assault without also establishing that she also committed the crime of brandishing a deadly weapon.

West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a) states, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of malicious assault if that person "maliciously shoot[s], stab[s], cut[s] or wound[s] any person, or by any means cause[s] him bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . ." While it is true that this code section does not require the use of a deadly weapon, when applied specifically to petitioner's case such proof is necessary because the indictment alleged that she committed the crime of attempted malicious assault by "attempting to stab [the victim] with a