State ex Rel. Rusen v. Hill
[…] Code, 51-1-3 (1923). W. Va. Code, 58-5-30 (1923), grants the State a limited right of appeal in criminal matters. By statute, the State is allowed to appeal the dismissal of an indictment only upon the ground that the indictment is insufficient. Therefore, as relator asserts, its only available avenue for appellate review of the circuit court's ruling is by a writ of prohibition. State v. Lewis, 188 W. Va. 85, 422 S.E.2d 807 (1992). In Syllabus Point 5 of Lewis, supra, this Court concluded:

The pertinent portion of Section 3 of Article VIII is as follows: "The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari."

W. Va. Code, 51-1-3, reads, in part: "The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction in cases of habeas corpus, mandamus and prohibition. It shall have appellate jurisdiction in . . . prohibition, and in cases involving freedom or the constitutionality of a law."

W. Va.