State v. Warrack
[…] This we cannot do. See State v. Dixon, 282 Neb. 274, 802 N.W.2d 866 (2011). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find Warrack guilty of aiding and abetting delivery of methamphetamine within 1,000 feet of a school.

(b) Attempted Delivery

Warrack was charged with attempted delivery of methamphetamine in violation of § 28–416(1) and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–201 (Cum.Supp.2010). Section 28–416(1) prohibits any person from knowingly or intentionally delivering a controlled substance. Under § 28–201(1)(b), a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if that person “engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he or she believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intendedto culminate in his or her commission of the crime.” Whether a defendant's conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of a particular crime and is an attempt is generally a question of fact. State v. Babbitt, 277 Neb. 327, 762 N.W.2d 58 (2009).