State v. Dixon
[…] Viewing the evidence most favorably to the State, we determine the evidence is sufficient to support the convictions beyond a reasonable doubt.

See State v. Hudson, 279 Neb. 6, 775 N.W.2d 429 (2009).
FN40. State v. Alford, 278 Neb. 818, 774 N.W.2d 394 (2009).
FN41. State v. Epp, 278 Neb. 683, 773 N.W.2d 356 (2009); State v. King, 272 Neb. 638, 724 N.W.2d 80 (2006).
FN42. Alford, supra note 40.

6. Proof of Prior Convictions

Dixon argues that under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2222 (Reissue 2008), the court erred in concluding that the State had sufficiently proved his prior convictions. Section 29–2222 provides:

At the hearing of any person charged with being a habitual criminal, a duly authenticated copy of the former judgment and commitment, from any court in which such judgment and commitment was had, for any of such crimes formerly committed by the party so charged, shall be competent and prima facie evidence of such former judgment and commitment.

In a proceeding to enhance punishment because of prior convictions, the State has the burden of proving such prior convictions by a preponderance of the evidence.