State v. Walters
[…] (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or

(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.

T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a). The statute also provides that it is "no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted actually was committed." T.C.A. § 39-12-101(c).

In Allen, 69 S.W.3d at 188, our supreme court stated that "[a]s a general rule, evidence sufficient to warrant an instruction on the greater offense also will support an instruction on a lesser offense under part (a) of the Burns test."