State v. Stricklin
[…] The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all of the circumstances as viewed from the accused person's standpoint.

Defendant argues that the trial court's instructions on the offense of rape of a child violate the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(a)(1) which provides that "[a] person commits an offense who acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence, as the definition of the offense requires, with respect to each element of the offense." (emphasis added). The statutory definition of the offense of rape of a child, however, does not specify a mental state.