State v. Stricklin
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App 1990).

Count one of the indictment stated that Defendant "on or about the 17th day of June, 2003, . . . did unlawfully and intentionally or knowingly sexually penetrate a female child, (d/o/b: 7-22-95), a person less that thirteen years of age, in violation of T.C.A. § 39-13-522." Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines the offense of rape of a child as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant, or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." The legislature has defined sexual penetration as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's body,