State v. Voorhees
[…] When combined with evidence of his consumption of alcohol, we hold that the District Court's erroneous mention of slurred speech when announcing its findings was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. McDonnell, 141 Hawai'i 280, 297, 409 P.3d 684, 701 (2017) ("Error should not be viewed in isolation and considered purely in the abstract, but must be examined in light of the entire proceedings and given the effect to which the whole record shows it is entitled.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

D. Refusal to Submit to Breath , Blood, or Urine Testing

HRS § 291E-15 (Supp. 2010) provides:

If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21 [mandatory testing in the event of a collision resulting in injury or death]. Upon the law enforcement officer's determination that the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall:
(1) Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41 [administrative revocation], 291E-65 [license suspension], or 291E-68 [penalty is petty misdemeanor]; and

(2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, thereby subjecting the person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable;

provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2), the person shall not be subject to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV.