State v. McDonnell
[…] While we further conclude that the statistical evidence should not have been admitted, that error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

Accordingly, we affirm the ICA's judgment on appeal.

I. Background

McDonnell was charged with three counts of sexual assault in the first degree (Counts I, II, and III) and three counts of sexual assault in the third degree (Count IV, V, and VI) in the Family Court of the First Circuit for six separate acts that occurred on or about November 1, 2012.

Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (Supp. 2009) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

....

(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]

HRS § 707-732(1) (Supp. 2009) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

(a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person;

(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual contact with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old or causes the minor to have sexual contact with the person; provided that:

(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor[.]

The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.

A. Trial Proceedings

1. Motions in Limine

McDonnell filed a motion in limine asking the family court to exclude Dr. Bivens' testimony as irrelevant and overly prejudicial. In response, the State filed a motion in limine asking the court to admit Dr.