State v. Velasquez
[…] The State seems to believe the trial court, based on public policy grounds, should give notice as to what type of evidence the trial court will permit even though section 1 specifically states such a determination is within the trial court's discretion. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1(6).

As discussed above, section 1 is a discretionary provision with regard to whether a hearing will be held as well as to what type of evidence will be considered. See id. With regard to motion to suppress hearings, section 1(6) specifically states that “the court may determine the merits of [a] motion [to suppress] on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony.” See id. It is well established that under article 28.01, section 1(6) the trial court may use its discretion as to the type of evidence to be considered.