State v. Velasquez
[…] Id. art. 28.01, § 1(6).

The Code of Criminal Procedure does not require the trial court to set a motion to suppress for a hearing prior to trial. See Ford, 305 S.W.3d at 534–35 ; see also Calloway v. State, 743 S.W.2d 645, 649 (Tex.Crim.App.1988). However, when a trial court determines a matter should be heard prior to trial on the merits, article 28.01 requires the trial court to “direct the defendant and his attorney, if any of record, and the State's attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court's order for a conference and hearing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1 (emphasis added).

We, therefore, conclude that because the trial court proceeded with Velasquez's motion under the auspices of article 28.01, the trial court was required to provide the State with notice of the hearing.