State v. Velasquez
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. ODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01 (West 2006).

As noted by the State and the majority, this case is understandably one of first impression because the meaning of the notice requirement outlined in article 28.01 of the Code has never been before our Texas courts. On appeal, the State argues article 28.01 of the Code requires the trial court to give the State notice of two things: (1) the date and time of a pre-trial hearing on a motion to suppress, and (2) the type of evidence to be considered at a pre-trial hearing.

Section 1 of article 28.01 of the Code reads:

The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his attorney, if any of record, and the State's attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court's order for a conference and hearing.

Id. art. 28.01, § 1. Section 1 goes on to list the type of matters—including, as is relevant here, a motion to suppress—to be determined at the hearing. Id. art. 28.01, § 1(6). When reviewing the plain language of section 1, I believe it is a general, discretionary provision. See Ford v.