State v. Velasquez
[…] Such a public policy determination is best suited for the legislature, and under the current language of section 1, there is no requirement for the trial court to give the State notice of the type of evidence to be considered at the hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1(6).

With regard to section 2 of article 28.01, it provides that once a criminal case is set for pre-trial hearing, then the defendant—not the State—is entitled to notice of preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing. See id. art. 28.01, § 2. Section 2 states:

When a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters. The record made at such pre-trial hearing, the rulings of the court and the exceptions and objections thereto shall become a part of the trial record of the case upon its merits.

Id. Section 2 applies specifically to the defendant with regard to “matters not raised or filed before the hearing.” Id. Nowhere in the section is the trial court required to provide notice to the State, and I decline to impose such a requirement where one is not stated. See id.